•                     

  • Upcoming Events

  •  
  • SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER COLLEGE OF NURSING GRADUATES RECEIVE DEGREES.

    • Share:
    December 14, 2017
    Saint Francis Medical Center College of Nursing awarded the following degrees during its December 2017 graduation ceremony: Twenty-five Master of Science in Nursing, and 77 Bachelor of Science in Nursing.
     
    MSN program students graduating with distinction:
    Bloomington: Jason Flammang; Faith Frankeberger; Katy Jo Northcutt
    Chillicothe: Cody Gibbs
    Deer Creek: Jessica Schlupp
    East Peoria: Lorrie Harmon; Kayla Hnilicka
    Eureka: Janine Rocke
    Galesburg: Angela Klapp
    Hillview: Kelsey Clanton
    Kewanee: Jacqueline Kernan
    Metamora: Heidi Cook; Katelynn Madden
    Ottawa: Kaitlyn Burdette; Jennifer Hicks
    Peoria: Julie Belser; Alaina Taylor; Keelin Willits
    Robinson: Jenna Hardimann
    Springfield: Emily Ackerman
    Washington: Rebecca Burget
    Wyoming: Claudia Plumer
    Prairie Village, KS: Kaitlyn Fall
    Woodbridge, VA: Jennifer Rothberg

    Other students receiving MSN degrees:
    Washington: Tien Pham


    The Sister M. Ludgera Memorial Award was presented to
    Katy Jo Northcutt of Bloomington. Masters graduates are considered for this award based on leadership as demonstrated by outstanding nursing practice based on clinical judgments; caring patient interactions; and problem solving abilities; or outstanding teaching abilities as evidenced by the ability to meet teaching objectives; providing excellent classroom organization; use of a variety of teaching methods; and, incorporating active learning.
     
     
    BSN students graduating Summa Cum Laude:
    Deer Creek: Kathrine Feerasta, RN
    Downs: Zachary Oyer, RN
    East Peoria: Denise Good, RN
    Oglesby: Ashley Daley
    Peoria: Theresa Harayda, RN; Sarah Wong
    Princeville: Carol Peek, RN



     
    BSN students graduating Magna Cum Laude:
    Magnolia: Christine Mattern
    Peoria: Brandon Bronson
    Springfield: Virginia Moore
    Washington: Brooke Skaggs



     
    BSN students graduating Cum Laude:
    Bartonville: Sydney Bontz
    Batavia: Kristin Ullberg
    Bloomington: Adam Swartz
    Elmwood: Alex Boord
    Galesburg: Roseanne Bleuer
    LaSalle: Drew Bacidore
    Mackinaw: Brittany Yoches, RN
    Pekin: Jesla Bolen
    Peoria: Emily Crim; Holly Robinson; Shannon Worley, RN
    Washington: Tracie Nair; Renee Ruder


    The Excellence in Nursing Award was given to
    Holly Robinson of Peoria. Nominees must have a minimum 3.0 cumulative grade point average and are considered on the basis of involvement and contribution to the College, community, and profession in relation to the following criteria: dependability, accountability, enthusiasm, leadership, caring, positive attitude, and professional role model.
     
    The Nursing Achievement Award, which is based on the same criteria above but is given to an RN graduate rather than a basic graduate, was given to Theresa Harayda, RN, of Peoria.
     
    Other students receiving BSN degrees:
    Atlanta: Morgan Wheeler
    Bartonville: Sara Bane
    Bloomington: Sarah Chavez; Morgan Dulee
    Bolingbrook: Taylor Schlund; Caitlyn Standish
    Deer Creek: Brandon Feerasta, RN
    Dunlap: Thomas Amerman-Butterfield; Heather Glassco; Lauren Johnson; Krisangelica Manalang
    East Peoria: Chelsea Bahn; Tara McKown; Meghan Sheppard; Jill Sidler
    Edwards: Timothy Sahr
    Granville: Aimee Kotecki
    Hopedale: Patience Ledford
    LaSalle: Kelsey DeGrush
    Lexington: Jordan Steber
    Lewistown: Elyssa Sebree
    Lincoln: Brianna Dews
    Metamora: Gina Beckwith
    Minier: Kirsten Fann
    Morton: Sarah Abraham; Kiley Bugaieski; Vishakha Dewashrayee; Allison McKeighan
    Ottawa: Jessica Jessen;
    Pekin: Nikolet Haynes; Ian Morrison; Katie Pollard
    Peoria: Melyssa Glunz; Haley Green; Lisa Grugett; Jacob Hoerr; Marisa Horst; Truc-Quynh Kohlmeyer; Lizbeth Mendez; Aleena Stalter; Morgan Schwindenhammer
    Peoria Heights: Shelby Lowery
    Shirley: Cesilia Velasco
    Towanda: Skyleigh Peifer
    Washington: Tricia Braun; Samantha McMullen; Jessica Moushon
    Yates City: Kristyn Haulk; Alexandra Vallas

    ###